PulseAudio and Systemd

PulseAudio was still Beta when Ubuntu began shoving it out the door and inflicting it on users – even newbies to Linux. It was among the first things I scrapped in a new installation, in favor of ALSA. Nowadays you can’t really do that very easily because so many other softwares depend on Pulseaudio! So now you’re kinda stuck with it. Fortunately, it’s not Beta anymore, and it’s fairly trouble-free. Users who are having trouble with it and who have to use it as a dependency for other applications like Skype, should install PAVC (PulseAudio Volume Controller) to provide some measure of control over it’s many options.

Systemd was also Beta (or beta quality at least) when it was first shoved down our throats. Now for the last few days, my customized Update filter has refused two systemd updates – and I’m finding in some forums that systemd updates are causing people problems. I’m having none – but it isn’t because I don’t have systemd, it’s because I don’t accept anything but security updates and safe updates.

The cool part is, I don’t have to try and figure out which updates are safe and which ones aren’t. My friend Ralphy’s updater, adapted for Linux Lite from Linux Mint’s awesome updater (please visit Unlockforus.com for info), does that for me!

When is the last time you had this much confidence in your operating system?


I will insist on selectively updating Linux no matter what distro I’m using.
I now know enough to decide on my own, pretty much, which updates are high-risk (like most kernel updates) and which ones are not. Even on my copy of the awesome rolling-release PCLinuxOS, I don’t accept every update in spite of the “official” way you’re supposed to update it, using Synaptic Package Manager, reloading it, marking all upgrades, and applying. I’ll mark them, then examine them and unmark the high-risk ones.

I wonder if systemd is the next PulseAudio, kinda sorta. The debate was never settled, it just got so old and tiresome, and the debate fell silent. And PulseAudio took over the world while no one was looking. Systemd, same thing, perhaps? It is manageable by people who really know their stuff, but for me, right now at least, my “management” is to avoid updates to systemd unless they are security updates.

It will take a long time for debate on systemd to settle down. The PulseAudio debate has basically just died of old age. No side won the argument, the debate just went on and on until people got sick of repeating themselves. In the meantime Pulseaudio took over Linux userland. I think it will be the same with systemd. It does violate the “sacred” UNIX principle of “do one thing and do it well.” It does waaaay too much, so that if systemd breaks, all the stuff it controls breaks down with it. That’s my issue with systemd, and that’s why I don’t update it as soon as new updates become available for it. It’s like a kernel panic in a way.

Stupid Beta crap. It belongs on a geek tester’s laboratory machine, not on a casual user’s desktop.

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “PulseAudio and Systemd

  1. Truer words have never been spoken! 🙂
    If we wanna keep the story of Linux is for girls alive, we must make sure it’s really suitable and safe for the non tech savvy.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. There are plenty of girls who are a heckuvalot more tech-savvy than I am! I dunno if a “Linux for girls” thing might be considered sexist or something, but “Linux for ordinary computer users” or “Linux for non-geeks” might be a better, less politically-charged story. Remember when Ubuntu was Linux for Human Beings? ;D

      Liked by 1 person

      1. “Yes, Linux for Human Beings is also correct. But in my blog I care specifically about female users. It’s quite natural I guess. SL is a virtual world, or game if you so want, with a huge female residency. In so far very different to most other game-like online stuffz.

        But SL also has unrealisticly high demands on the graphics power of the player’s hardware. Because all of the content is user created and not optimised by professional game developers. Also it’s changing daily and our graphic cards have to render new stuff all the time.

        And many if not most of the female residents are connecting on shitty bargain basement laptops or on Macs – which is even worse. Since years I’m trying to to get my fellow girlies up to speed about what hardware to use … and since 2011 or so I’m also trying to convert as many as possible to GNU/Linux. In so far I’m trying to promote Linux as Perfect for Girls.

        Hey, we are human beings too, no?

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s